Difference between revisions of "Temple Code"
m (moved Temple Codes to Temple Code) |
m (fixing dates; ZVI must be before ZUC) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| Veiled Planet || zyn || Earth (its presence kept secret from all outside the [[Hierarchs]]) | | Veiled Planet || zyn || Earth (its presence kept secret from all outside the [[Hierarchs]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Comet]] || ZVI || [[Nibiru]] (now officially a planet) || <date> | + | | [[Comet]] || ZVI || [[Nibiru]] (now officially a planet) || <date>2887</date> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Asteroid]] || ZUC || [[TNK-2053-n4]] | + | | [[Asteroid]] || ZUC || [[TNK-2053-n4]] || <date>2053 Neo</date> |
|- | |- | ||
| Deep Space || zua || Location of the [[Revelation]] time loop | | Deep Space || zua || Location of the [[Revelation]] time loop | ||
Latest revision as of 09:45, 4 October 2011
These timetable codes are used on timetables to indicate a point in space other than a planet, which a Temple ship might make a jump to. They are allocated sequentially, starting with ZZZ, ZZY, ZZX, ... ZZB, ZZA, ZYZ, ZYY ... and so on. So far, they have reached ZTR, so it should be assumed that all codes after this in the alphabet have been used.
Some of these codes can be visited by anyone who gets advance permission (such as a scientist wanting to take deep space measurements). Some, traditionally shown on timetables in lower case, are restricted to high-ranking church officials only. It is widely believed that these are meetings of the Grand Synods, forcing all normal people off the ships before they travel there in order to keep the priests safe.
Any which are documented should go in this table:
| Object Type | Code | Name (if any) | Date (if any) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Space | ZZZ | The first meeting of the Temple Grand Synod | |
| Derelict | zzf | The remains of the Temple ship Joel | |
| Star | ZYR | An uninhabited system sometimes used for wargames under the Allentria Duelling Code | |
| Veiled Planet | zyn | Earth (its presence kept secret from all outside the Hierarchs) | |
| Comet | ZVI | Nibiru (now officially a planet) | <date>2887</date> |
| Asteroid | ZUC | TNK-2053-n4 | <date>2053 Neo</date> |
| Deep Space | zua | Location of the Revelation time loop | |
| Asteroid | ztr | Scheduled venue for a meeting of the Temple Grand Synod | <date>Neovembar 842</date> |
<ooc>The crew of the Nemesis have path coordinates which allow them to reach points between ZZZ and ZXX; special designations assigned after this aren't available.</ooc>